Choose the correct verb.

Charles Darwin [was were]born on February 12, 1809. He [was were] a British naturalist who became famous for his theories of evolution and natural selection. In South America, Darwin found that fossils of extinct animals [waswere] similar to modern species. Many people [was were] strongly opposed to the idea of evolution because it conflicted with their religious beliefs. Throughout his life, Darwin [was were] a reserved, thorough, hardworking scholar

When Albert Einstein [waswere] young, his parents worried about him. Einstein's parents [was were] concerned that Albert [was were] "slow." Albert [was were] a terrible student who didn't want to attend classes regularly and take exams .Einstein's best-known work, the theory of relativity, [was were] published in 1905.Unfortunately, the theory of relativity [was were] used to create the atomic bomb.

2

Respuestas

¡La mejor respuesta!
2012-06-23T18:14:40+02:00

was

was

were

were

was

 

was

were

was

was

was

was

2012-06-23T18:16:57+02:00

Charles Darwin [wasborn on February 12, 1809. He [was  a British naturalist who became famous for his theories of evolution and natural selection. In South America, Darwin found that fossils of extinct animals [was similar to modern species. Many people [were  strongly opposed to the idea of evolution because it conflicted with their religious beliefs. Throughout his life, Darwin [was  a reserved, thorough, hardworking scholar. 

 When Albert Einstein [was] young, his parents worried about him. Einstein's parents  were] concerned that Albert [was   "slow." Albert [was  a terrible student who didn't want to attend classes regularly and take exams .Einstein's best-known work, the theory of relativity, [ were] published in 1905.Unfortunately, the theory of relativity  were] used to create the atomic bomb.