1. Use one of the verbs from the box and the right preposition to form a phrasal verb and complete the sentences. (8 marks)

Give

Take

Tell

Work

- If you continue behaving like this the teacher will surely ________ us ________.

- Even if you think something is really difficult, the last thing you can do is to _____________.

- Everyone is worried because it is extremely hard to _____________ a way out from the crisis.

- If you are interested in doing something fun, why don´t you _____________ any extracurricular activity?

2. Rewrite the following sentences using ENOUGH and the right adjective. (8 marks)

- You are being too impolite to stay in this room.

- __________________________________________________________________.

- I think Mary is too honest to cheat in an exam.

__________________________________________________________________.

- Everybody thinks I am too lazy to get better marks.

- __________________________________________________________________.

- Oh gosh, the driver is too nervous to take us all to the school.

- __________________________________________________________________.

2

Respuestas

2013-04-28T03:14:28+02:00

1.give

-tell

-take

-work

2.

You are being enough impolite to stay in this room.

- I think Mary is enough honest to cheat in an exam.
_.
- Everybody thinks I am enough lazy to get better marks.

- Oh gosh, the driver is enough nervous to take us all to the school.

 

¡La mejor respuesta!
2013-04-28T04:18:26+02:00
Take us out
Give up
Tell //no estoy segura
Work on
2: solo pon enough despues de impolite honest lazy y nervous
You are being impolite enough to stay in this room
..is honest enough ..
...lazy enough to get...
...is nervous enough..