ALGUIEN SABE COMO SE HACE ESTA TAREA?

Use a suitable MODAL AUXILIARY. Write the Uses or Meanings (possibility, ability, deduction…..) at the end of each sentence. You may need the grammar file in the Platform. No mark will be given for Auxiliaries only without the uses or meanings.

1. He ……………………….. (play) chess when he was young.

2. You …………………….. (drive) a car if you are not 18.

3. ……………………… I ask you a question?

4. His telephone doesn’t answer. He ……………………………………….. (be) at the club.

5. I ………………… (go) for a walk later. It depends on the weather.

6. She …………………………………… (be) in a great hurry to leave for the theatre

because she left all the dinner dishes on the table.

7. At the end of the month the Post Office will send him an enormous bill which he

………………………………….. (pay).

8. When I was a child, I …………………………… (understand) adults, and now that I am an adult I ……………………… (understand) children.

9. When I first went to England I ………………… (read) English but I ………………………

(understand) it.

10. …………………….. I see your passport, please?

11. He sees very badly, he …………………. (wear) glasses all the time.

12. You ……………………. (drive) fast; there is a speed limit here.

13. …………………. we all go to the football match tonight?

14. Your sister ………………………………. (not visit) the doctor. She looks fine.

15. A: I bought two bottles of milk.

B: You ………………………………………….. (buy) milk; we have heaps in the house.

16.” This box is too heavy for me”. “Ok, I …………………(help) you.”

17. I saw her at the office half an hour ago. She …………………………(be) at home now. It is almost impossible.

18. You …………………………….. (not go) out if you’re so tired.

2

Respuestas

  • Usuario de Brainly
2013-02-13T16:12:53+01:00

He used to play....

you couldn't drive...

Can i ...?

He should be 

 

luego te pongo mas. 

¡La mejor respuesta!
2013-02-13T17:24:15+01:00
5. May go 6. She may be 7. Have to pay 8. Couldn't understand... Can't understand 9. Couldn't read... Could understand 10. May I see... 11. Have to wear... 12. Can't drive... 13. Will we... 14. Doesn't have to visit... 15. (No idea) 16. Will... 17. Can't... 18. Shouldn't go...